McGraw Real Estate

Investing in Windsor-Essex

Buying a Fourplex or Small Apartment Building in Windsor, Ontario

Four units, six units, ten units. More doors can mean more income, but they don't automatically mean a better investment.

At some point, many real estate investors start thinking about moving beyond single-family rentals, duplexes, and triplexes.

Maybe you've already built a small portfolio and want to increase your rental income without purchasing several individual properties. Or perhaps you've been looking at fourplexes and apartment buildings and are trying to understand whether the numbers justify the larger investment.

It's a natural progression for some investors.

But purchasing a fourplex or small apartment building isn't simply the same transaction with a few extra units.

The financing can be different. The operating expenses can be more substantial. Due diligence becomes increasingly important, and a single major repair can affect the entire building.

I'm Jeremy McGraw, a Windsor-Essex Realtor and active real estate investor. I've worked in real estate since 2016 and have spent years acquiring, renovating, financing, and operating income-producing properties.

My own experience has taught me that the number of rental units is only one piece of the equation.

When evaluating a fourplex or apartment building, I want to understand what the property earns, what it costs to operate, how much capital it requires, and whether it supports the investor's long-term goals.

Because owning more units isn't the objective. Owning investments that make financial sense is.

Schedule an Investor Strategy Session

By Jeremy McGraw, Sales Representative, RE/MAX Capital Diamond Realty Brokerage. Updated November 2, 2026.

What Is a Fourplex?

A fourplex is a residential property containing four separate dwelling units.

Depending on the building, those apartments might be arranged across two or more floors, have separate entrances, or share common hallways and building systems.

A fourplex can appeal to investors because it creates the potential for four rental income streams within one property.

Instead of purchasing two duplexes, an investor might consider acquiring one four-unit building.

That can simplify certain aspects of ownership, including maintenance coordination and property management.

However, it also concentrates more of your investment in one location.

If the building requires a major roof replacement, structural repair, or heating system upgrade, that expense could affect all four units.

As with any investment property, the acquisition price and condition matter just as much as the number of doors.

Fourplex vs. Small Apartment Building: What's the Difference?

One of the most important distinctions for investors is the difference between a property with four units and one with five or more.

A fourplex generally falls within the one-to-four-unit residential lending category used by many mortgage programs.

Once you reach five residential units, the property commonly moves into multifamily commercial lending.

This can change how financing is structured, what information a lender requires, and how the property's value and operating income are evaluated.

PropertyUnitsKey consideration
Duplex2Two income streams, smaller scale
Triplex3Additional rental income and operating considerations
Fourplex4Upper end of many small residential rental financing programs
Small apartment building5–10Commonly involves multifamily financing and more detailed income analysis
Larger apartment building11+Greater emphasis on operating performance, management and capital planning

These are useful categories for understanding the market, not universal classifications that determine every financing decision.

How Financing Changes at Five Units

Fourplex (2–4 units)Five or more units
Lending categoryResidential small-rental lendingMultifamily (commercial) lending
CMHC programIncome Property (non-owner-occupied rentals)Standard Rental Housing; MLI Select for eligible projects
Loan-to-valueUp to 80% under Income Property (at least 20% equity), purchase price under $1,000,000Varies by program; MLI Select may allow higher leverage for projects meeting its criteria
What lenders focus onBorrower income and credit, plus the property's rentBuilding NOI, debt-service coverage, appraisal, and the borrower's net worth and experience

A simplified comparison. Program terms change, and approval depends on the lender, borrower and property. Confirm current requirements with a mortgage professional.

A five-unit building isn't automatically a better investment than a fourplex.

The additional unit may increase rental income, but financing, building condition, insurance, and operating costs can affect the financial outcome.

Why Investors Consider Fourplexes in Windsor

Fourplexes can occupy an interesting position between smaller residential rental properties and larger apartment buildings.

For investors looking to expand, they offer several potential advantages.

Four Rental Income Streams

One of the primary attractions is having four units contributing to the property's revenue.

If one apartment becomes vacant, the remaining three may continue generating rental income.

Assuming comparable rents, a single vacancy represents 25% of the building's potential rental revenue.

That's different from a single-family rental, where vacancy typically means losing 100% of the property's rental income.

However, having multiple tenants doesn't guarantee stable cash flow.

The mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and building expenses continue regardless of whether every apartment is occupied.

Centralized Maintenance

Having four units in one building can simplify certain maintenance activities compared with owning four separate houses.

You may have one roof, one property to insure, and one location to visit for maintenance.

That can create operational efficiencies.

But it can also create shared-system risks.

If one boiler or electrical service supports the entire building, a problem with that system may affect multiple units simultaneously.

Portfolio Expansion

For an investor who already owns a duplex or triplex, purchasing a fourplex may be a way to increase the number of income-producing units without managing several separate acquisitions.

But I wouldn't assume that adding four units is always financially superior to buying another duplex.

The return on invested capital, financing, and condition of the property ultimately determine whether the acquisition is worthwhile.

Buying a Small Apartment Building in Windsor

For investors considering buildings with five, six, eight, or ten units, the analysis becomes more involved.

At this scale, you're increasingly evaluating the building as an operating business.

It's no longer enough to ask what each apartment could rent for.

You need to understand the financial performance of the entire building.

That includes the rent roll, operating expenses, capital expenditures, financing, tenant arrangements, and potential vacancies.

An apartment building might generate substantial gross rental income while still producing relatively modest cash flow once expenses and debt service are included.

The objective is to understand how much income remains and what return you're receiving on the capital invested.

How I Evaluate a Fourplex Investment

Let's start with a hypothetical Windsor fourplex.

Assume the building contains four two-bedroom apartments, each renting for $1,500 per month.

That produces $6,000 in scheduled monthly rental income, or $72,000 annually.

The next step is calculating the expenses.

Example: Four-Unit Rental Property

Annual income and expensesAmount
Gross scheduled rental income$72,000
Vacancy and collection allowance (5%)-$3,600
Property taxes-$7,200
Insurance-$4,800
Owner-paid utilities-$5,400
Repairs and maintenance-$4,200
Property management allowance-$5,760
Estimated net operating income$41,040

This is a hypothetical example, not a current Windsor listing. The rent and expense assumptions are illustrative and would need to be verified for a real property.

The building generates $72,000 in scheduled rent but approximately $41,040 in NOI.

That's before mortgage payments and major capital expenditure reserves.

Now let's assume the property is priced at $600,000.

Its estimated cap rate would be:

$41,040 ÷ $600,000 = 6.84%

That tells us something about its unleveraged operating return, but it doesn't tell us what the investor will earn after financing.

If annual debt payments were $34,800, the building would have approximately $6,240 remaining before capital expenditure reserves and income taxes.

That's $520 per month.

A larger mortgage payment, unexpected repairs, or higher operating expenses could reduce that amount considerably.

This is why I look at cash flow alongside cap rate and total invested capital.

How Does a Six-Unit Apartment Building Compare?

Now consider a hypothetical six-unit building.

Assume each apartment rents for $1,500 per month.

The building produces $9,000 in scheduled monthly rent, or $108,000 annually.

Let's apply a separate operating budget.

Annual income and expensesAmount
Gross scheduled rental income$108,000
Vacancy and collection allowance (5%)-$5,400
Property taxes-$10,000
Insurance-$6,000
Owner-paid utilities-$8,000
Repairs and maintenance-$6,500
Property management allowance-$8,640
Common-area and miscellaneous costs-$3,000
Estimated net operating income$60,460

If the property is purchased for $900,000, the estimated cap rate would be approximately 6.72%.

Notice something interesting.

The six-unit building generates more total income, but its cap rate in this example is slightly lower than the fourplex.

That doesn't necessarily make it a worse investment.

Financing terms, building condition, future capital requirements, and the investor's objectives may create other advantages or disadvantages.

But it demonstrates why I don't judge an investment simply by the number of units.

A bigger building isn't automatically a better deal.

Try it yourself

NOI, cap rate and DSCR check

Change the rent, expenses, price or financing to see how the building's numbers move.

Net operating income
$41,040
Cap rate
6.84%
Debt-service coverage ratio
1.18
Annual cash flow before CapEx reserves
$6,240

A planning tool, not a guarantee of income, expenses, value or financing. Lenders may calculate NOI and DSCR differently. Check every figure against the actual property and professional advice.

Financing a Fourplex in Ontario

Financing is one area where fourplexes can differ significantly from larger apartment buildings.

CMHC has mortgage insurance programs that may apply to qualifying residential properties containing two to four rental units.

Under its Income Property program, eligible non-owner-occupied rental properties may qualify for financing up to 80% loan-to-value, subject to program requirements and lender approval.

That generally corresponds to a minimum 20% equity contribution under that program.

However, qualifying depends on factors such as borrower eligibility, property value, financing qualifications, and the specific mortgage product.

Owner-occupied properties may have different options.

I don't assume every investor or every fourplex qualifies for the same financing terms.

Why I Involve Financing Professionals Early

One of the biggest mistakes investors can make is finding a property they love before establishing whether they can finance it.

A lender may consider the property's income differently than the investor does.

Existing mortgages, other financial obligations, personal income, and the property's condition can also influence approval.

Before making an offer, I want my clients to have a realistic understanding of their financing options and the conditions that may apply.

Financing a Five-Unit or Larger Apartment Building

Once a property contains five or more residential units, investors may have access to different multifamily financing programs.

These commonly place more emphasis on the property's financial performance and the borrower's experience and financial strength.

Depending on the financing program, lenders may review:

  • Net operating income.
  • Debt-service coverage ratio.
  • Property appraisal.
  • Rental income and leases.
  • Building condition.
  • Borrower net worth and liquidity.
  • Property management experience.
  • Capital expenditure requirements.

What About CMHC MLI Select?

CMHC's MLI Select program offers financing options for eligible multifamily residential properties that meet specified affordability, energy efficiency, or accessibility criteria.

Standard rental projects generally require at least five units to qualify.

The program can provide financing flexibilities for eligible properties, but qualification is not automatic.

Building characteristics, borrower qualifications, income, affordability commitments, and other program requirements all need to be evaluated.

For an investor purchasing a five-unit or larger building, I think it's worth investigating the available financing options before committing to a purchase.

The financing structure can have a substantial effect on the property's cash flow and return on invested capital.

Understanding Debt-Service Coverage Ratio

Debt-service coverage ratio, or DSCR, is particularly relevant when evaluating multifamily financing.

It compares the property's NOI with its required debt payments.

DSCR = Annual NOI ÷ Annual Debt Service

Let's use our hypothetical six-unit building.

Its estimated annual NOI is $60,460.

If the annual mortgage payments are $48,000, the DSCR would be approximately 1.26.

That means the building generates around $1.26 in operating income for every $1.00 of annual debt service.

A DSCR above 1.00 indicates that the illustrated NOI exceeds the debt payments.

However, lenders can have different coverage requirements and may calculate income and expenses differently.

A property meeting a particular DSCR doesn't automatically mean financing will be approved.

I also want to know what remains after debt payments and reasonable capital reserves.

A building can meet a lending metric while still having limited financial flexibility for its owner.

What Makes a Small Apartment Building a Good Investment?

There are several characteristics I look for when evaluating a potential acquisition.

  • Documented rental income. I want to know what the building actually collects, not just what the seller believes it could generate. That means reviewing leases, rent rolls, payment histories, and vacancies.
  • Reasonable operating expenses. Some buildings are more expensive to operate than others. Utility arrangements, heating systems, insurance costs, property taxes, and maintenance requirements can have a significant impact on performance.
  • Building condition. A property with a recently replaced roof, updated major systems, and a documented maintenance history presents a different financial picture from one requiring substantial repairs. That doesn't mean the second building should be avoided, but the purchase price needs to reflect the work required.
  • Sustainable financing. The property needs to support its financing under realistic assumptions. I prefer to stress-test the numbers rather than assume the existing interest rate, expenses, and occupancy will remain unchanged forever.
  • A clear long-term strategy. Are you holding the building for income? Planning renovations? Looking to refinance? Trying to expand your portfolio? The answers influence the acquisition price, financing, and type of building worth pursuing.

Due Diligence Before Buying a Fourplex or Apartment Building

The larger the investment, the more important the due diligence becomes.

For a fourplex or small apartment building, I want buyers to investigate both the physical property and its financial operations.

Depending on the circumstances, important records may include:

  • Rent rolls and existing leases.
  • Rental payment history and arrears.
  • Operating statements and utility bills.
  • Insurance details and property taxes.
  • Maintenance records and known deficiencies.
  • Roof and building envelope condition.
  • Heating, cooling, plumbing, and electrical systems.
  • Building permits and lawful unit configuration.
  • Fire safety and other applicable compliance requirements.
  • Existing contracts and service arrangements.
  • Financing, appraisal, and lender requirements.

For larger buildings, additional professional investigations may be appropriate.

I believe the purchase agreement should provide a realistic opportunity to complete the required due diligence before the buyer becomes firmly committed.

Not every building needs the same conditions.

An older apartment building with decades of renovations may require more investigation than a newer property with well-documented construction and maintenance.

Buying an Apartment Building With Existing Tenants

Most small apartment buildings are purchased with at least some tenants already living in the property.

In Ontario, that means understanding the Residential Tenancies Act and the obligations that come with acquiring occupied rental units.

A change of ownership does not automatically terminate residential tenancies.

The new owner generally assumes the applicable landlord responsibilities.

Existing Rents vs. Market Rents

A six-unit building might be collecting $7,500 per month while comparable vacant apartments suggest the potential for higher rents.

That difference may interest an investor.

But it needs to be evaluated carefully.

If the units are occupied, you can't simply assume that all the rents can be increased to market rates immediately.

Ontario's rent increase rules, tenancy agreements, and applicable exemptions need to be considered.

I prefer to evaluate a tenanted building based on its current income first.

Any future income improvements should be separately identified, legally achievable, and supported by realistic assumptions.

Tenant-Related Due Diligence

I also want to understand whether there are outstanding maintenance issues, rental arrears, disputes, or other concerns that could affect the property after closing.

Those details can influence the purchase price, cash flow, and future management responsibilities.

Renovation and Value-Add Opportunities

Not every fourplex or apartment building needs to be fully renovated to be a good investment.

In some cases, the strongest opportunities involve making targeted improvements rather than completing a major redevelopment.

For example, improvements might include updating vacant apartments, addressing mechanical inefficiencies, completing necessary repairs, or improving common areas.

However, renovation costs need to be considered against the financial benefit.

I've completed substantial renovations on my own investment properties, and I know how quickly costs can change once work begins.

A project that initially looks like a cosmetic renovation may involve electrical, plumbing, structural, or building system expenses.

And for an occupied apartment building, renovation planning must account for existing tenants and applicable legal requirements.

Can You Add Another Unit?

Some investors look at underutilized basements, storage areas, or existing layouts and wonder whether another apartment can be created.

That's worth investigating, but additional units should never be assumed to be permitted.

Zoning, building permits, fire separation, entrances, servicing, accessibility, and other requirements may affect feasibility.

The rules that apply to adding a dwelling unit to a qualifying residential home do not necessarily apply to an existing five-unit apartment building.

Any conversion opportunity should be confirmed with the municipality and appropriate professionals.

Where to Look for Fourplexes and Apartment Buildings in Windsor

Windsor-Essex contains a range of rental property types, including older converted buildings, purpose-built multifamily properties, and mixed residential areas.

Investors researching fourplexes or small apartment buildings may encounter opportunities around Ford City, Walkerville, Downtown Windsor, and Sandwich Town, among other locations.

But I wouldn't suggest buying a property solely because it's in one of these neighbourhoods.

Each building needs to be evaluated independently.

I want to understand the age of the property, its condition, rental demand, parking, access, nearby services, tenant arrangements, and the realistic costs of ownership.

Even within the same neighbourhood, two buildings can have very different operating characteristics.

The goal is to find a property where the acquisition price and expected financial performance justify the investment.

How Much Money Do You Need to Buy a Fourplex or Apartment Building?

There's no single answer.

Your required capital depends on the purchase price, financing, property type, closing expenses, renovations, and reserves.

For a qualifying $600,000 fourplex financed with a 20% down payment, the down payment would be $120,000.

But that doesn't represent the full capital requirement.

You may also need funds for land transfer tax, legal fees, inspections, appraisal costs, lender fees, insurance, repairs, and future operating expenses.

For a larger apartment building, the required equity contribution and financing costs may be structured differently.

I prefer to estimate the complete capital requirement before proceeding, including the funds needed to operate the property after closing.

An investor shouldn't use every available dollar to complete the purchase and then have no reserves for unexpected expenses.

Fourplex vs. Multiple Duplexes: Which Is Better?

This is an interesting comparison.

Suppose an investor is deciding between purchasing one fourplex or two separate duplexes.

Both options provide four rental units.

But their financial and operational characteristics can be very different.

One fourplex might offer centralized maintenance and potentially fewer separate property-related expenses.

Two duplexes may provide greater geographic diversification and flexibility to sell or refinance one property independently, subject to financing and ownership arrangements.

On the other hand, acquiring two separate properties may involve additional transaction costs and separate building maintenance obligations.

Neither approach is automatically superior.

I would compare the total capital invested, operating income, debt obligations, anticipated capital expenditures, and long-term flexibility.

Four doors are four doors, but how those units are financed, operated, and maintained can make a significant difference.

Why I Approach Small Apartment Building Investments Differently

As a Realtor, I understand the purchasing process, comparable sales, negotiations, and due diligence.

As an active investor, I understand the responsibilities that begin after the purchase closes.

I've purchased and renovated income-producing properties, dealt with operating expenses and tenants, worked with contractors, and experienced the appraisal and refinancing process.

That affects the questions I ask when evaluating potential acquisitions.

I'm looking at how the building performs today.

I'm thinking about what repairs might be coming.

I'm examining the leases and utility arrangements.

I'm considering how the financing affects the investor's cash flow and ability to pursue future acquisitions.

And I'm looking at whether the asking price makes sense relative to the income and risks involved.

I'm not interested in convincing an investor that every fourplex or apartment building is a good deal.

I'd rather identify the issues upfront and make sure the buyer understands what they're getting into.

Frequently Asked Questions About Fourplexes and Apartment Buildings in Windsor

Is buying a fourplex a good investment in Windsor?

A fourplex can be a suitable investment when its purchase price, rental income, expenses, financing, condition, and long-term strategy make financial sense. The number of units alone doesn't determine the quality of the investment.

What is the difference between financing a fourplex and a five-unit apartment building?

Fourplexes commonly fall within residential small-rental lending programs, while buildings with five or more units often require multifamily financing. Lenders may evaluate income, property value, borrower qualifications, and debt-service requirements differently.

Can I buy a fourplex with a 20% down payment?

Qualifying non-owner-occupied fourplexes may be eligible for financing with a 20% down payment under applicable small-rental lending programs. Approval depends on the lender, borrower, property value, and financing requirements. Additional closing costs and cash reserves may be necessary.

Are apartment buildings more profitable than duplexes?

Not automatically. Apartment buildings may generate more total income, but they can also involve higher purchase prices, operating expenses, maintenance costs, and financing obligations. Profitability depends on the property's actual financial performance.

What is a good cap rate for a Windsor fourplex?

There is no universal cap rate that makes a fourplex a good investment. Appropriate returns depend on building condition, location, existing income, financing, capital requirements, and market conditions. Current comparable sales and verified operating expenses should guide the analysis.

Can I purchase an apartment building with existing tenants?

Yes. Apartment buildings are commonly sold with existing tenants. Ontario tenancy laws generally continue to apply after the sale, and buyers need to review leases, rents, deposits, payment records, and related obligations.

Can I refinance a fourplex after renovating it?

Potentially. Refinancing depends on the updated property value, lender requirements, borrower qualifications, and the property's income and condition. A successful renovation doesn't guarantee a particular appraisal or refinance amount.

Is it better to own one ten-unit building or several smaller rental properties?

That depends on the investor's capital, financing, management capacity, diversification goals, and risk tolerance. A larger building may offer operational efficiencies, while smaller properties may provide greater flexibility. The financial performance of each option should be compared.

Looking to Buy a Fourplex or Small Apartment Building in Windsor?

Moving into larger rental properties can be an important step in building a real estate investment portfolio.

But it also requires a more detailed understanding of income, expenses, financing, building condition, and tenant obligations.

I'm Jeremy McGraw, a Windsor-Essex Realtor and active real estate investor.

I work with investors who want to evaluate opportunities based on the numbers rather than simply the number of rental units.

Whether you're considering your first fourplex, expanding into a six-unit apartment building, or exploring larger multifamily properties, I believe the starting point is the same.

Understand what you're buying, what it costs to operate, and whether the investment supports your objectives.

More units should mean a stronger investment strategy, not just a bigger mortgage.

Jeremy McGraw

About the author. Jeremy McGraw has been a Realtor in Windsor-Essex since 2016 and a real estate investor just as long. He has bought, renovated, rented and refinanced investment properties of his own, and works as part of SJ Real Estate at RE/MAX Capital Diamond Realty Brokerage.

Jeremy McGraw
Sales Representative, RE/MAX Capital Diamond Realty Brokerage
McGraw Real Estate · Windsor-Essex
519-982-8284 · jeremy@remax519.com
Text JeremyCall